Go Back   Sonos Forums > Getting Started with Sonos

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old Dec 27th, 2011, 12:02 PM
NoBoB NoBoB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,731
Default

I recommend contacting Sonos Support. Something about your system is causing the SDC to insist on public rules, something a system like Sonos shouldn't need. Perhaps it's something in the config of your PC, or maybe they're doing something different in the versions of the SDC that came after my initial install, which was a couple of years ago on this PC.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old Dec 27th, 2011, 01:38 PM
agb007 agb007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Göteborg, Sverige
Posts: 120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by agb007 View Post
My win7 works so not all win7 have problems. I have a xp and iPod touch that doesen't work but waiting for new router.


agron
and with that new router all problems are solved
__________________
Son's room: Philips SLA-5520 (audio) Zyxel (video)
Kitchen: Logitech Squeezebox Radio, Sonos Play 1
Livingroom: Sonos Connect:amp
Philips SLM-5500, Apple TV
New Part: Sonos Play 3, Sonos Dock
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old Dec 29th, 2011, 07:54 AM
abrock_ca abrock_ca is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Count me in on the side of those having problems. Windows 7 64 bit Professional; a work system but I have access to all the configuration, so have tried disabling the firewall and stopping the VPN service and stopping my anti-virus service (McAfee). Cannot get it to see the sonos players. I tried the suggestion of setting the inbound rules to both public and private, didn't work. Really hope Sonos comes up with a suggestion that works. Or a controller for the Playbook so I could use that instead.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old Dec 29th, 2011, 11:55 AM
TeeDoubleUDee TeeDoubleUDee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abrock_ca View Post
Count me in on the side of those having problems. Windows 7 64 bit Professional; a work system but I have access to all the configuration, so have tried disabling the firewall and stopping the VPN service and stopping my anti-virus service (McAfee). Cannot get it to see the sonos players. I tried the suggestion of setting the inbound rules to both public and private, didn't work. Really hope Sonos comes up with a suggestion that works. Or a controller for the Playbook so I could use that instead.
It certainly does seem that (at least some of us) on win 7-64 are suffering problems running the sonos controller, but...........not all of us are experiencing an identical problem. Yours doesn't work even when disabling the firewall but mine does. Having said that, it decided to work today after about a week, so it must be something very subtle that's causing it. No doubt between all of us we will find a "fits all" solution given time and experimentation.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old Dec 29th, 2011, 05:30 PM
abrock_ca abrock_ca is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TeeDoubleUDee View Post
It certainly does seem that (at least some of us) on win 7-64 are suffering problems running the sonos controller, but...........not all of us are experiencing an identical problem. Yours doesn't work even when disabling the firewall but mine does. Having said that, it decided to work today after about a week, so it must be something very subtle that's causing it. No doubt between all of us we will find a "fits all" solution given time and experimentation.
I agree that must be something subtle; I could swear it worked for me a few months ago, when I first tested it. Mostly my husband does the controlling using his iPad, so I hadn't tried again until just this week, when he got me the complete Beatle's collection...

Will keep my fingers crossed! he's not always here with his iPad...
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old Dec 30th, 2011, 01:44 AM
PaulJ59 PaulJ59 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default Sonos Bridge and Windows 7 issue

Hi

I had the same issue as mentioned by others. Sonos equipment work perfect (Bridge, ZP120, Play3, Ipad, iPhones)
but two Win7 64b laptops could not connect, even not directly wired to the bridge.
Sonos support detected multiple subnet caused the issue.
You may check by typing ARP -a in the command prompt.
In my case issue was originating from Virtual Box/VM Ware. So disable these devices in Network Devices and reconnect the Bridge.
After solving the issue, I could enable those devices again without any issue.

Hope this will help you..
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old Dec 30th, 2011, 06:58 AM
abrock_ca abrock_ca is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Paul - you are brilliant! consider yourself king of Sonos! Disabling the VMs did work for me! whoooo ooooooo!!! I can play my Beatles!

I haven't tried re-enabling them, but I'll assume that will work and, if it doesn't, I don't need them on when I'm playing music.

Thank you!!!
Anne
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old Dec 30th, 2011, 12:49 PM
PaulJ59 PaulJ59 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Anne, Thx for the kudos. Glad that your issue is solved now. You can reenable your vm network devices now without any issue.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old Dec 30th, 2011, 02:33 PM
Swany Swany is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Thumbs up My fix - hope it works for someone else!

I know I am slightly in the wrong place as I am using Windows Vista on my laptop, but other than that I have been experiencing exactly the same problems as everyone else here for the since I got my sonos eqpt a month ago, but I fixed it tonight. Here is my setup and what I did to fix it:

Sonos Desktop Controller ver361

Windows Vista
AVG Anti Virus Free
Zone Alarm Free
VMWare Player - I think this is the big problem as it creates Virtual Adapters!!

Sonos Bridge
Sonos Play:3

I fixed it by doing all following these steps (some of which I had tried before and hadnt worked, new things I tried tonight are asterisked)

Note - no RJ45 cable was plugged in to my laptop, so only a wireless connection was used.

Logged on as an administrator

Downloaded controller

Temporarily stopped AVG service

Engaged Gaming Option on Zone Alarm*

Right clicked the installer app and ran as an administrator and installed the application using all defaults

Attempted to connect Zone bridge - failed!

Went into Zone Alarm settings and changer the desktop controller installer settings to allow all access to internet and trusted zones*

Niticed in network and sharing that my internet connection was using "Multiple Connections" so disabled all Virtual network adapters as created by VMware Player - Maintained my physical wireless adapter for connecting to my wireless router*

Clicked back on the sonos desktop controller software to re-try connecting - SUCCESS!

Re-instated AVG, Zone Alarm and additional VMware network Adapters and re-tested connection - still fine.

Rebooted laptop and software still working, so fingers crossed it will keep working.

Hope this helps someone else as it was doing my head in!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old Dec 30th, 2011, 02:37 PM
Swany Swany is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Looks like I was a few hours behind you Paul!

Quote:
Originally Posted by paul.jannink@gmail.com View Post
Hi

I had the same issue as mentioned by others. Sonos equipment work perfect (Bridge, ZP120, Play3, Ipad, iPhones)
but two Win7 64b laptops could not connect, even not directly wired to the bridge.
Sonos support detected multiple subnet caused the issue.
You may check by typing ARP -a in the command prompt.
In my case issue was originating from Virtual Box/VM Ware. So disable these devices in Network Devices and reconnect the Bridge.
After solving the issue, I could enable those devices again without any issue.

Hope this will help you..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
controller, vmware, windows

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:29 PM.