Go Back   Sonos Forums > Getting Started with Sonos

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old Dec 20th, 2010, 11:27 PM
Anddreas Anddreas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks - I'll find another router!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old Dec 21st, 2010, 02:34 AM
Anddreas Anddreas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Have you tested the router Netgear CG3100? I couldnt find it in the list?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old Dec 21st, 2010, 05:09 AM
Gordon - Sonos Gordon - Sonos is offline
Sonos Support Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 266
Default

Hello Anddreas,

I do not believe you will have any issues with the Netgear CG3100. We have not tested this model Router in our lab. We only test routers, switches, etc. when we see a trend in customers reporting similar issues with a specific product. I was able to search through or customer ticket base for that model and have not had any results of that model Router having any issues with Sonos.

Best,
Gordon
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 4 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 4 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 4 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old Dec 24th, 2010, 01:56 AM
whelzer whelzer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ratty View Post
Thanks for the heads up Gordon.

That explains why the iController doesn't work, but I think Anddreas was also saying that with the S5 operating wirelessly he doesn't see it from a wired SDC?

Anddreas,

Can you confirm whether or not the Mac was wired when you attempted to use the S5 wirelessly?

A workaround for the EPC compatibility problem would be to disable its own WiFi and use a simple Wireless Access Point instead, such as an Edimax EW-7416AP.
Ratty, Could explain how to do this, ie disable its own Wifi and hook up something like the above.

I also have this router and it is a pain not being able to get the most from my Sonos equipment.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old Dec 24th, 2010, 02:06 AM
ratty ratty is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 13,051
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whelzer View Post
Ratty, Could explain how to do this, ie disable its own Wifi and hook up something like the above.
I don't know the EPC router but it should be as simple as accessing its config pages via a browser and turning off its WiFi.

Then all you'd need to do is to plug a separate WiFi access point in. I linked to a suggested model in my earlier post. You'd need to configure the WAP beforehand with WiFi channel, security key etc, which may entail temporarily wiring it directly to a PC. Its setup instructions should make this clear.

Be sure to check that the WAP doesn't have its DHCP server running, if it has one.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old Jan 31st, 2011, 03:14 AM
dmn dmn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Default Sonos works with separate wireless router

I attached a Belkin Share N300 Wireless N+ Router to the Cisco epc2425 modem and Sonos is now working perfectly with the PC and iPhone controllers.

The wireless range of the Belkin is far superior to that of the Cisco router.

Didnt have the option of replacing the Cisco box as the modem has to be provisioned by our cable provider (UPC) and they do not offer any alternative.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old Jan 31st, 2011, 07:49 AM
Hades Hades is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmn View Post
The wireless range of the Belkin is far superior to that of the Cisco router.
I think anything is far superior to Cisco!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old Dec 23rd, 2011, 02:10 AM
maczillas maczillas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Hi,

Just purchased the Play 5 and ZB and went to set her up but no luck as I am with UPC aswell. I probably should have looked at this forum before setting up...anyhow.

I'm a bit of a technophobe so is it just as easy as purchasing another wireless router like the Belkin and hooking that upto the Cisco router. Is there any configuration involved?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old Dec 23rd, 2011, 10:21 AM
Support - Sonos Support - Sonos is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Santa Barbara, Ca
Posts: 469
Default

maczillas,

I believe the particular issues with the EPC2425 might be resolved through a firmware upgrade on the devices. However, if you're looking to pick up a secondary router it should be about as simple as connecting another router to the Cisco as though the EPC were just a modem (one connection from EPC into the WAN of the new router) and then going from there (what's referred to as a "Double-NAT"). Let us know if you have any other questions!

-Clay
__________________
Clay L
Sonos Customer Service
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old Dec 23rd, 2011, 03:09 PM
maczillas maczillas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks Clay,

Newbie to all this so I'll try with a new router!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:02 AM.