Go Back   Sonos Forums > Getting Started with Sonos

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jan 27th, 2013, 05:20 AM
clemgrad85 clemgrad85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 17
Default Adding 2nd Bridge & Moving Speaker?

Well....added another Play 3 to my system yesterday and ended up with another Bridge with the purchase. I will eventually have another Play 3 for my balcony and so figured I could use this extra Bridge as an "extender" of the Sonos network and to boost the signal through the glass to the outside speaker. So, the question is what is involved with adding a 2nd Bridge? Will that conflict with the Bridge now hooked up to my router? Do I add the 2nd Bridge by clicking on the "Add a Sonos Component" or do I just plug it in and the system will recognize it? I haven't tested a Play 3 on the balcony yet, so the extra Bridge might not even be necessary, but at least I have it in case it is needed.

Also, until I get an additional Play 3 for the balcony, if I unplug an existing Play 3 (say, the one now located in the Bedroom) and move it to the balcony, do I have to add this again to the network or just plug it in and it will be recognized as the Bedroom speaker? Thanks for the help on these questions.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Jan 27th, 2013, 05:56 AM
buzz buzz is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: US
Posts: 14,228
Default

clemgrad85,

"Add a Sonos Component" for the new bridge -- done.

Bridges can be wired or not, as required by your physical situation. Once a component has been added to a system, the system "owns" that component and ownership survives power outages. As you physically move components, wire and unwire, add or delete components, the system will automatically reconfigure the connections as needed.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Jan 27th, 2013, 06:13 AM
clemgrad85 clemgrad85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 17
Default

So, with the addition of a 2nd Bridge, it simply extends the reach of the Sonos system, correct?

I'll move a Play 3 to the balcony and see how it does through the glass doors first before adding the 2nd Bridge. I guess no need to have it working if not really needed, or does it just make the whole wireless system a bit stronger? Any negatives for having the 2nd Bridge working if not truly needed?

Thanks again for the info.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Jan 27th, 2013, 06:22 AM
buzz buzz is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: US
Posts: 14,228
Default

clemgrad85,

While you should not hesitate adding the BRIDGE if there is any question about coverage, the BRIDGE will add a (very) small amount of wireless pollution.

There is a 32 component limit to a SONOS network and BRIDGE counts as one component.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Jan 27th, 2013, 06:33 AM
clemgrad85 clemgrad85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 17
Default

I had no idea about the 32 component limit, but that would just put me at 5 components, so plenty of room to spare!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Jan 27th, 2013, 11:16 AM
Mascot Dec85 Mascot Dec85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 17
Default

So what is the point of adding a 2nd Bridge?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Jan 27th, 2013, 11:21 AM
the_lhc the_lhc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,947
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mascot Dec85 View Post
So what is the point of adding a 2nd Bridge?
It extends and strengthens the Sonos network where required.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Jan 27th, 2013, 11:24 AM
Mascot Dec85 Mascot Dec85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_lhc View Post
It extends and strengthens the Sonos network where required.
Thanks!

How many units would you consider it necessary to add another bridge?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Jan 27th, 2013, 01:00 PM
the_lhc the_lhc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,947
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mascot Dec85 View Post
Thanks!

How many units would you consider it necessary to add another bridge?
It isn't necessary at all, a bridge is simply a Zoneplayer without the music playing functionality, every Zoneplayer will add to and extend the Mesh network, an additional bridge is only required if the location you want to add a Player is out of reach of the rest of the Sonos network, due to distance or thick walls etc, so you'd add a bridge halfway between the network and the remote player.

Basically if you're not having any issues you don't need an extra bridge. If you have a lot of Zoneplayers you're actually less likely to need an extra bridge, rather than more likely.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Jan 28th, 2013, 08:17 AM
Mascot Dec85 Mascot Dec85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_lhc View Post
It isn't necessary at all, a bridge is simply a Zoneplayer without the music playing functionality, every Zoneplayer will add to and extend the Mesh network, an additional bridge is only required if the location you want to add a Player is out of reach of the rest of the Sonos network, due to distance or thick walls etc, so you'd add a bridge halfway between the network and the remote player.

Basically if you're not having any issues you don't need an extra bridge. If you have a lot of Zoneplayers you're actually less likely to need an extra bridge, rather than more likely.
Cool, thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:38 AM.