Go Back   Sonos Forums > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Feb 12th, 2009, 11:20 PM
Janet W Janet W is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Default suddenly my music keeps stuttering or stopping

I had quite a few problems with Sonos but finally got everything up and running smoothly however today the system just doesn't want to play. the music keeps stuttering and stopping. this is both new music and music that has been on there for a while. I have changed to channel to 11 - I only have 1 6 or 11 and it hasn't helped. any suggestions ?? I am going to shut everything down and update all stystem AGAIN to see if this helps.........
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Feb 13th, 2009, 12:18 AM
Avee's Avatar
Avee Avee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5,199
Default

Hello Janet, this sounds like wireless interference to me. Are there any new electronic gadgets around the house or at the neigbours?

Try Sonos support, they will be able to tell you whether it is interference or not.
__________________
All opinions expressed here are my personal views.
I don't work for Sonos, I'm just another satisfied customer.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Feb 16th, 2009, 11:06 PM
Knight Knight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Default

Janet, your problem seems much like mine. I like to play music while I sleep but it would always skip. It is usually the case that I run numeric simulations on my computer overnight which eat resources. This causes the computer to slow down. The sonos server has to pull the music of the computer in order to play it but you computer has to send the file which requires it to have open resources. To solve this problem I got a networkable hard drive. This bypasses your computer. Since I switched to this method I haven't had a problem. To see if this is your problem you should wire the zoneplayer to the router as a test. If it stops skipping you have a wireless problem if it still skips the network hard drive might just be the trick.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Feb 17th, 2009, 01:45 AM
Dr Tchok Dr Tchok is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 491
Default

Janet

I had this problem too (on two different set-ups). I cannot praise Sonos support highly enough: I really recommend you get on to them as soon as you can, and let them help you diagnose (and, more importantly, fix) the problem.

T
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Feb 18th, 2009, 03:07 PM
Steve Getaway Steve Getaway is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Default

I had a similar problem with music from my NAS. Internet radio was fine. A new network cable between the zoneplayer and the NAS, and so far the dropouts have gone. Hope I haven't just jinxed it!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Feb 19th, 2009, 07:05 AM
imightbewrong imightbewrong is offline
Digital Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Default

I have this issue too, but I haven't had a chance to call support yet. It happens on my music, and on line-in (a FM radio) when uncompressed, but compressed line-in is fine.

I am wondering why there are only three radio frequencies available (1/6/11). There are several wireless networks at my neighbours houses and all three channels are in use. It's a shame I can't pick 2-5 or 7-10, some of which aren't in use. Is it possible to 'unlock' them?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Feb 19th, 2009, 08:01 AM
jgatie jgatie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5,601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imightbewrong View Post
I have this issue too, but I haven't had a chance to call support yet. It happens on my music, and on line-in (a FM radio) when uncompressed, but compressed line-in is fine.

I am wondering why there are only three radio frequencies available (1/6/11). There are several wireless networks at my neighbours houses and all three channels are in use. It's a shame I can't pick 2-5 or 7-10, some of which aren't in use. Is it possible to 'unlock' them?
The reason the lock them out is because the band in use actually spans 5 channels. So channel 1 spans 1-5, channel 6 spans 6-10. If you used channel 3, you'd be seeing interference over 2 "main" channels instead of one, which is worse.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:36 AM.