Go Back   Sonos Forums > Getting Started with Sonos

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Dec 20th, 2012, 11:39 PM
PaulRoberts PaulRoberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Default IP address for sonos bridge?

Apologies if this has been posted before, but I couldn't find it.

I have a Bridge connected to my network (a play 5 is coming in January, so it will then be able to do something useful) and I am rather surprised to see, looking in my router, that the Bridge does not appear to have an allocated IP address.

The Bridge has managed to update its software, so all is definitely working, but I find the absence of an IP address surprising. I'm wondering whether:
- the bridge acts as a sort of ethernet switch and therefore doesn't need an IP address
- the bridge accesses the network so infrequently that the router has 'forgotten' about it

Does anyone know?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Dec 20th, 2012, 11:53 PM
beynym beynym is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,269
Default

Welcome to the forums!

You could try the following: go to 'Help' in the Sonos Desktop Controller, click 'About my Sonos System' and you should be able to see the IP address of your Bridge.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 4 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
2 x Bridge ● Connect + Quad 33-303 + 2 x B&W DM7 ● 2 x Play:1 ● Play:3 ● 2 x Play:5 ● 2TB Western Digital MyBookWorld NAS ● Controllers: iPad, iPad Mini, MacBook Air, Samsung Galaxy S2, Win7 64 PC, Win8 64 PC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Dec 21st, 2012, 02:21 AM
the_lhc the_lhc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,165
Default

You're mistaken, the Bridge will definitely have an IP address, it wouldn't be able to function otherwise.

I'm assuming you have your Bridge wired directly to the router you're looking at but you haven't described your network in any detail so that is only an assumption.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Dec 21st, 2012, 03:13 AM
ratty ratty is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 14,464
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulRoberts View Post
- the bridge acts as a sort of ethernet switch and therefore doesn't need an IP address
The Bridge is a switch, but it has an internal IP for management and system control.

Quote:
- the bridge accesses the network so infrequently that the router has 'forgotten' about it
It should renew its IP lease every 24 hours. If the router's been power-cycled recently it could have 'forgotten' about the IP.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Dec 22nd, 2012, 02:06 AM
PaulRoberts PaulRoberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Thank you all, that all makes perfect sense.

I have now successfully set up my router to reserve an IP address for the Bridge.

Looking forward to the imminent arrival of a play 5.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:06 AM.